CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Ms. Lina Morales
Fritz Marketing Inc.
1547 Hurontario Street
Mississauga ON L5G 3H7
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of steel wire netting from China.

Dear Ms. Morales:

In your letter dated October 1, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your request and will be returned to you.

The product to be imported is described as welded galvanized steel wire netting. Made from wire with a diameter of .65 mm and having a mesh size of ¼ x ¼, this netting is imported in 100’ rolls, and available in a variety of widths. This product will ultimately be combined with a woven polypropylene fabric and used in the prevention of soil erosion.

The applicable subheading for the steel wire netting will be 7314.31.5080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for cloth (including endless bands), grill, netting and fencing, of iron or steel wire; expanded metal of iron or steel, other grill, netting and fencing, welded at the intersection, plated or coated with zinc, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division